how to change bios ?

Discussion about Modding the XBOX, including hardware and software hacks.
Post Reply
scroeffie
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 15 times

how to change bios ?

Post by scroeffie »

how do i change the bios on a CHAMELEON modchip i have opend the xbox i can see its a camaleon modchip is has switches etc
do i need to chang the swiches to flash if i choose the bios indi 5003 its says erasing windbond etc nothing happend the red led on the modchip keeps flashing ?


i want to install a 500gb sata drive have no idea wat kind of bios is on the chip its says xecuter 2 at the start screen
maybe the chip is locked ? it has switches
wen i trie to erase the bios the modchip red light keeps flashing

chameleon adapter raw of:00001111
switch 1 off off
switch 2 on on
mode 4 : 2x256 1x512
current bank : 0:00000-3ffff
thanks guys
Attachments
IMAG0778.jpg
Last edited by scroeffie on Fri Apr 29, 2016 7:26 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
xboxmaster
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:30 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: how to change bios ?

Post by xboxmaster »

xbox v1.0 with blue Xcecuter 5035 on tsop 128mb ram, xdk dashboard installed as an app
xbox1.4 winbond with Ind-Bios 5004.67 beta 128mb ram
xbox 1.6 softmoded krazyies ndure 1.1.1
xbox 360 xenon with flashed dvd drive 12v fans
scroeffie
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: how to change bios ?

Post by scroeffie »

so i cant flash this modchip via slayer autoinstaller like i normal do and can with other chips
i tried difrent switch settings stil cant flash it or does this chip use a special program
User avatar
xboxmaster
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:30 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: how to change bios ?

Post by xboxmaster »

Hi make sure disable the flash protection on the chameleon if the chip has (if flash protection is enabled the chip wont flash) then just select one of the banks on the modchip the one you want to flash then search on google this, New Hexen Shambles edit and burn to dvd r is the best tool recomended to flash all tsops and all modchip keep in mind that the disc i mention hexen disc install a unleashx dashboard after the flash process is completed and this will overwrite any dashboard installed on E partition but then you can remove that dashboard if you dont like it just in case and install any dashboard to C partition xbmc,unleash or evox or the dashboard of your preference and the default.xbe of the dashboard on C must be named evoxdash.xbe this way the bios config look for the evoxdash.xbe on C and works 100% :D
xbox v1.0 with blue Xcecuter 5035 on tsop 128mb ram, xdk dashboard installed as an app
xbox1.4 winbond with Ind-Bios 5004.67 beta 128mb ram
xbox 1.6 softmoded krazyies ndure 1.1.1
xbox 360 xenon with flashed dvd drive 12v fans
scroeffie
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: how to change bios ?

Post by scroeffie »

make sure disable the flash protection on the chameleon if the chip has <<< i think it does have one but dont know the combination cant find any info on the net about this type of chameleon chip !

i found this link but this chameleon chip if difrent look at the switches http://www.xbox-scene.com/hardware/chameleon.php it says There are 4 switches on the chameleon. The first 2 switches are for mode selection , the last 2 are for bank selection.
mode1 = 4x256k
mode2 = stealth 2x512k (stealth means it will boot from the first blank and directly after booting it will put the modchip to the 2nd bank)
mode3 = 1024k
mode4 = 2x256k and 1x512k. Mode4 also allow to use power/reset button to select bios: power = first 256k bank , reset = TSOP bios , power+reset = 2nd 256k bank. The 2nd bank is protected in mode4.
With the last 2 switches you can select which bank you want to standard boot under the current mode.
scroeffie
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: how to change bios ?

Post by scroeffie »

anyone has some info ? :roll:
User avatar
MrMajst3r
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 32 times
Contact:

Re: how to change bios ?

Post by MrMajst3r »

Take a look at this manual: http://document.li/a4Ae
Image
scroeffie
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: how to change bios ?

Post by scroeffie »

MrMajst3r wrote:Take a look at this manual: http://document.li/a4Ae

oke 2 things i love you man < no homo> :D second i think the problem was autoslayer did not want to flash the bios ?!
i used heimdell tsop disc and the bios flashed super fast everything is working not
User avatar
xman
Posts: 1289
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 2:30 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Re: how to change bios ?

Post by xman »

Slayers may not have the chameleon modchips ID number so therefore can't do anything with it. I had to add quite a few different modchip ID numbers to my version of Slayers so it would allow me to flash just about everything out there. The clone X3 modchip ID was all I was after so I could use Slayers to flash it but I got the whole list so I put the lot on my Slayers disc. Somewhere on the HeXEn disc you will find such a list. Compare it with the same such list on Slayers and you will find quite a few IDs missing from Slayers. Add the IDs to the Slayers disc and bingo, Slayers can now flash those chips. I personally preferred the Slayers bioses but maybe you like HeXEns.
scroeffie
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: how to change bios ?

Post by scroeffie »

i have the slayer hybrid autoinstaller
but i used heimdell everything is a oke now thanks guys ;) :D
Post Reply