Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Discussion about Modding the XBOX, including hardware and software hacks.
hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Tue May 05, 2015 11:25 pm

Hi ,
help required please,

I am in the process of starting a box upgrade and want to double check I am on the right track at the moment I have a chipped xbox with a 320gb drive and also a softmodded one with a 160gb drive in , both have virtually the same content on the drives I.e xbmc4xbox 3.5 and a Games folder with emulators in and also Xmugen

What I need to do is now upgrade another softmodded xbox with the stock hdd up to a new 160 gb one and have the same content on it .

I know I need to have a copy of the Eeprom from the softmodded box and get this on to the new hdd and locked but am not sure the best way to proceed ,

Thanks in advance as always :-)

User avatar
professor_jonny
Posts: 1246
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:41 am
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by professor_jonny » Wed May 06, 2015 1:15 am

your in the wrong section but chimp or xbox hdm method is what you are after.

you could also create a new hdd in the chipped xbox then lock it with the eeprom then pop it in the other xbox, that way you can just pop in hexen to mod it saving a lot of hassle with xboxhdm.

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Wed May 06, 2015 7:35 am

Thanks Professor_jonny
Ooops can somebody move my thread please , I used tapatalk and it looked like I was in the right section ( honest)
I will do that then as I have HeXen already on CD
So I have not done this before I.e swap eeproms so will need my hand held so to speak .
Would this be right
Hook up my softmodded box that needs upgraded , ftp in to it and take a copy of the e.bin file .
Then put the new hdd in to the chipped box,
now I am unsure about this bit do I use softmod or hardmod options at this point ?
Then do I unlock the hdd , delete the old eeprom file and put in its place the softmodded one , then lock the hdd again ;
Does that sound about right .
Thanks :-)

User avatar
professor_jonny
Posts: 1246
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:41 am
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by professor_jonny » Wed May 06, 2015 8:49 am

yip pop the new hdd in the chipped xbox and do a full rebuild/soft mod install.
You could lock and test it all works on the chipped xbox if you can disable the modchip that is.

If not leave it unlocked, then you can lock the hdd with the dump of the eeprom from the box you want to upgrade.

Then just pop it in the softmod box and you will be all go.

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Wed May 06, 2015 12:05 pm

Thanks will be on the case tonight

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Thu May 07, 2015 8:50 pm

I am in the process of trying this right now ,
So I ftped in to the softmod Xbox I want to upgrade the hdd on and I have found a folder in E/backups/eeprom/backup and in there are a few files , one of them being eeprom.bin , is that what I need to put in my new hdd ?
Thanks

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Thu May 07, 2015 9:45 pm

I've got my new hdd in my chipped box now and HeXen loaded up , I've also ftped the backups folder with the eeprom in it across but I'm not sure how to proceed professor_jonny :-(
Do I click on softwood xbox tools, then one click softmod install ? If so then will it give me an option to put in the eeprom I have off the xbox that is getting upgraded ?
I am lost lol
Also the box getting upgraded will be PAL and the chipped one I'm building it on is NTSC , will that matter .
Cheers

User avatar
Ging3rguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 42 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by Ging3rguy » Thu May 07, 2015 10:41 pm

hawsey wrote:I've got my new hdd in my chipped box now and HeXen loaded up , I've also ftped the backups folder with the eeprom in it across but I'm not sure how to proceed professor_jonny :-(
Do I click on softwood xbox tools, then one click softmod install ? If so then will it give me an option to put in the eeprom I have off the xbox that is getting upgraded ?
I am lost lol
Also the box getting upgraded will be PAL and the chipped one I'm building it on is NTSC , will that matter .
Cheers
Why do you not just use chimp to upgrade your hdd?

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Thu May 07, 2015 10:47 pm

Hi thanks , but I have a feeling I'm almost there , do you know where I will find the eeprom that I need to replace with the one off my xbox I am upgrading please ?
I have file explorer loaded up but just can't find it ha

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Thu May 07, 2015 10:47 pm

I've not used chimp :-(

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Thu May 07, 2015 10:52 pm

I have the drive in my chipped box , built ready for the eeprom then lock it to put in the softmodded box but I just cant find where you put it .

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Fri May 08, 2015 12:07 am

I gave up tonight ha , I couldn't find any options to load a different eeprom and then lock it within HeXen , I did find what looked like the old eeprom so I deleted that , put the new one in its place and locked the drive , but alas no joy :-( I think I need a step by step for this pretty please .
Would chimp be better than what I tried , if yes how please .
Thanks guys .

User avatar
Nextelhalo
Posts: 725
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:55 am
Location: Yoyorast Island
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 77 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by Nextelhalo » Fri May 08, 2015 1:32 am

Hey Hawsey, ever consider doing a TSOP mod? Could be easy if your new softmodded xbox is a 1.6. I wish I could help a bit more but I need to do some serious brushing up on softmod stuffs.
Halo LE Blue (Japan Black jewel) v1.0 1.0GHZ Trusty 128 RAM 640GB Blue-White P/E LED's
White v1.4 X3 CE with X3 CP 500GB Blue-white P/E LED's Blue Jewel
Debug kit untouched

User avatar
Ging3rguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 42 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by Ging3rguy » Fri May 08, 2015 9:58 am

Watch this and it will show you how to use chimp, the only issue you may have is the separate power supply for your new hdd.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3WdstTRnINk. You could get power from another box just make sure they are feed from the same electricial supply. :)

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Fri May 08, 2015 10:34 am

Just looked at that video ,very good bid , I think it looks doable for me , I will try that tonight or tomorrow .
And yes it's a crystal 1.6 but have never looked in to TSOP is it easy on a 1.6 ?
Cheers

User avatar
Ging3rguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 42 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by Ging3rguy » Fri May 08, 2015 11:45 am

hawsey wrote:Just looked at that video ,very good bid , I think it looks doable for me , I will try that tonight or tomorrow .
And yes it's a crystal 1.6 but have never looked in to TSOP is it easy on a 1.6 ?
Cheers
You cannot do a TSOP on a 1.6 sadly :( I used the version of chimp on the last Slayers disk on my 1.6 and that worked fine.

User avatar
professor_jonny
Posts: 1246
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:41 am
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by professor_jonny » Fri May 08, 2015 12:44 pm

hot swapping an ide drive is bad, you should never do it they were not designed for it, you risk damaging your xbox, hdd or both.

the method I provided is safe just format the hdd in a chipped xbox install a soft mod then lock it with the dump of the eeprom/ hddkey from the softmod box you want to upgrade.

there are plenty of tools on the pc to lock a hdd hirens boot disk has an array of tools cd I believe you can even do it from chimp if you run it on your chipped xbox.

running chimp on the modded xbox is save if you have a no dvd sheck bios and can boot with tht second hdd connected.

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Fri May 08, 2015 4:39 pm

Thanks guys , I have the drive built and have the eeprom and hddkey in a folder called backups but where do I put it ? I can't see an eeprom.bin file anywhere on the drive I have built other than this one that I ftped across .

User avatar
Ging3rguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 42 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by Ging3rguy » Fri May 08, 2015 6:09 pm

hawsey wrote:Thanks guys , I have the drive built and have the eeprom and hddkey in a folder called backups but where do I put it ? I can't see an eeprom.bin file anywhere on the drive I have built other than this one that I ftped across .
It is the one from your softmod box that you want to use. :)

hawsey
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Softmod hdd upgrade using chipped box .?

Post by hawsey » Fri May 08, 2015 6:41 pm

I know that lol but where do you put it ? :-) it is still in the backups folder that I transferred it across from the softmodded box in .

Post Reply