Winbond using HeXeN

Discussion about Modding the XBOX, including hardware and software hacks.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ging3rguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 42 times

Winbond using HeXeN

Post by Ging3rguy » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:53 pm

Hi, trying to use hexen disk to flash winbond tsop, hexen keeps putting bios.bin in E/Hexen instead of C/Bios. Anybody else have this issue? :oops:
Thanks

User avatar
MrMajst3r
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 32 times
Contact:

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by MrMajst3r » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:59 pm

There is no problem with flashing Winbond from HeXen.
You must do something wrong.
Image

User avatar
Ging3rguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 42 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by Ging3rguy » Sun Mar 29, 2015 6:43 pm

MrMajst3r wrote:There is no problem with flashing Winbond from HeXen.
You must do something wrong.
It looks for the bios.bin but it is not putting it in the C partion, it is putting it in E/Hexen . If I move the bios.bin from Hexen in the E partion, do I need to put it in the C/root or the C/Bios folder? :( What other file need to be moved to C/root? Thanks

User avatar
spicemuseum
Posts: 906
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:08 pm
Has thanked: 94 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Winbond using HeXEn

Post by spicemuseum » Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:04 pm

Are you running HeXEn from insertable media (a CD/DVD) or from the hard disc drive?

User avatar
Ging3rguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 42 times

Re: Winbond using HeXEn

Post by Ging3rguy » Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:57 pm

spicemuseum wrote:Are you running HeXEn from insertable media (a CD/DVD) or from the hard disc drive?
From the dvd rom. I didn't use hexen for the softmod, could that be the reason? :?

User avatar
professor_jonny
Posts: 1239
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:41 am
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 179 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by professor_jonny » Sun Mar 29, 2015 8:11 pm

I had that issue before i think it was because the cd was no good.

I have been recently using Xblast OS to flash windbond chips works well
just put a bios file in c:\bios\ and run the xbe.

User avatar
Ging3rguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 42 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by Ging3rguy » Sun Mar 29, 2015 8:33 pm

professor_jonny wrote:I had that issue before i think it was because the cd was no good.

I have been recently using Xblast OS to flash windbond chips works well
just put a bios file in c:\bios\ and run the xbe.
So, if I just load the bios.bin c:\bios\ and run Gentoox loader it should find it? How can I check the bios is the one I think it is. Just if it's sticking it in Hexen instead of c:\bios\, I'm not sure it's loading the correct one :!:

User avatar
MrMajst3r
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 32 times
Contact:

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by MrMajst3r » Sun Mar 29, 2015 8:43 pm

Ging3rguy wrote: So, if I just load the bios.bin c:\bios\ and run Gentoox loader it should find it? How can I check the bios is the one I think it is. Just if it's sticking it in Hexen instead of c:\bios\, I'm not sure it's loading the correct one :!:
Yes.
The filename does not matter, you can put there "X2 4981.bin" or "My evox.bin". Only folder name and .bin extension are important.
Gentoox Loader https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ejlga1bhsgvg ... c.zip?dl=0
Image

User avatar
spicemuseum
Posts: 906
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:08 pm
Has thanked: 94 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Winbond using HeXEn

Post by spicemuseum » Sun Mar 29, 2015 9:30 pm

Ging3rguy wrote:I didn't use hexen for the softmod, could that be the reason? :?
Nope.

Jonny's and Majster's advice is good, though. HeXEn scripts the placement of the BIOS file on the C drive and runs Gentoox loader. No reason you can't do those steps 'manually'.

User avatar
Ging3rguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 42 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by Ging3rguy » Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:37 pm

Sorted, Thanks for the help guys :!: :D

User avatar
professor_jonny
Posts: 1239
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:41 am
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 179 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by professor_jonny » Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:37 am

there is no need for gentoo and linux with the Xblast OS.xbe as it is a native xbox program and can flash Windbond chips.

i was going to see if one could implement xblast os in the the mechasault or 007 flash pack

User avatar
asbo
Posts: 594
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:38 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by asbo » Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:28 am

Does XblastOS work with component cables? I seem to recall the Gentoox loader doesn't which can be a pain.

User avatar
Rocky5
Posts: 958
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:27 am
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 248 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by Rocky5 » Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:54 am

Xblast is based off gentoox loader but with a crap load more features & stability improvements.

As for component issues that's xbox specific as I have no issue with component cables & the gentoox loader on any of my Xbox's.
(v1.1-1.4-1.6a-1.6a)
Download Xbox Softmodding Tool & Extras Disc
XBMC4Kids Mod


Xbox Gamertag = Connxtion
PSN ID = JCRocky5

Geeba
Posts: 531
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:32 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by Geeba » Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:15 pm

Is there a one stop shop for upgrading the BIOS?

I have a new 128mb TSOP board that I need to change the BIOS on and I'm worried about frying it... I'm a softmod man!

User avatar
spicemuseum
Posts: 906
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:08 pm
Has thanked: 94 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by spicemuseum » Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:30 pm

I've used HeXEn several times to change BIOSes on my 128MB TSOP boards.

User avatar
blighty
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 12:56 am
Location: England
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by blighty » Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:53 pm

there are only certain bioses you can use on tsop and long as you know what size your bios is your good ( i just flip the lid rip out the dvd drive and have a look )

I know what you mean, i had to change the bios on my trusty for better fan control & it felt like my heart stopped whilst it was flashing :0

User avatar
Ging3rguy
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 42 times

Re: Winbond using HeXeN

Post by Ging3rguy » Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:29 pm

Just did my 2nd winbond on a 1.2 using the same copy of the HeXen disk, it put the bios in the the Bios folder, worked fine!
I will try putting the drive from the 2nd box into my 1st Winbond box to see if it puts the bios in the Bios folder. :shock: :?

Post Reply