How Do I Install a Duo X3 Chip

Discussion about Modding the XBOX, including hardware and software hacks.
Post Reply
scroeffie
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 15 times

How Do I Install a Duo X3 Chip

Post by scroeffie » Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:37 pm

how do i install this see picture

ist only 5 euros
Attachments
duox3.jpg

Heimdall
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:43 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: received aladdin chip

Post by Heimdall » Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:41 pm

Ten seconds of Googling.... it's the first result:

http://www.llamma.com/xbox/Mods/DUO_X3_Installation.htm

scroeffie
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: How Do I Install a Duo X3 Chip

Post by scroeffie » Thu Jan 16, 2014 1:02 pm

ok thanks for the info all pass to dificult :P
i tought it was like aladin modchip easy install but the duo x has more wires not made for me :P

User avatar
Xphazer
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:39 am
Location: Montréal
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: How Do I Install a Duo X3 Chip

Post by Xphazer » Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:26 pm


scroeffie
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: How Do I Install a Duo X3 Chip

Post by scroeffie » Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:52 pm


User avatar
Xphazer
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:39 am
Location: Montréal
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: How Do I Install a Duo X3 Chip

Post by Xphazer » Thu Jan 16, 2014 8:26 pm

Be aware, Duo X3 can be some problematic chips.
Can you not see that there was a problem with that chip and it was never solved?

User avatar
Nextelhalo
Posts: 725
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:55 am
Location: Yoyorast Island
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 77 times

Re: How Do I Install a Duo X3 Chip

Post by Nextelhalo » Thu Jan 16, 2014 11:41 pm

Never trusted those chips, get good at the TSOP method and keep your fingers crossed you dont run into a 1.6 :evil:
Halo LE Blue (Japan Black jewel) v1.0 1.0GHZ Trusty 128 RAM 640GB Blue-White P/E LED's
White v1.4 X3 CE with X3 CP 500GB Blue-white P/E LED's Blue Jewel
Debug kit untouched

User avatar
xman
Posts: 1288
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 2:30 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Re: How Do I Install a Duo X3 Chip

Post by xman » Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:49 am

Those chips do work and have a bios already loaded on each of the 256kb sides. One is for 1.0-1.5 machines and the other is 1.6a and 1.6b. This is all written on the board beside the switch. Flashbios is not loaded on either side, just the two M8 bioses that are edited, the X comes up blue but the fool that edited and loaded the bioses neglected to take out the flubber sound which would have taken out the reason you'd need to flash the bios at least in my case as I only use M8 bioses myself. I did actually succeed in flashing a bios on these chips for a non flubber and no DVDrive bios that is in one of my slims today but I don't remember exactly how I did it. I seem to think a link was required and with HeinDall's updated bios listings, was able to flash it. Pity they are an arse to flash and no one remembers how to because these chips are about all you can get in big numbers now.

Post Reply