Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

If you need any help with XBMC4XBOX, such as installing or using the software, please post it in here.
User avatar
sahib12
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:13 pm
Location: Liberty City
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by sahib12 »

Hey, i only turn this on when i want to listen to my ip cam, but if i leave it on some addons run out of memory, is there a way i can enable one audio codec while disabling the rest to save mem?
Last edited by sahib12 on Sat Aug 30, 2014 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1890
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support

Post by BuZz »

sahib12 wrote:Hey, i only turn this on when i want to listen to my ip cam, but if i leave it on some addons run out of memory, is there a way i can enable one audio codec while disabling the rest to save mem?
What codec is missing from the smaller library set ?
User avatar
sahib12
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:13 pm
Location: Liberty City
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support

Post by sahib12 »

ip codec.gif
Image
User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1890
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support

Post by BuZz »

could have just typed it ;-) that skin looks like it needs some fixes for the info display. Not one of our shipped with skins then ?

I'll see if I can include some adpcm codecs into the smaller set and if it makes much difference to size.
User avatar
sahib12
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:13 pm
Location: Liberty City
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support

Post by sahib12 »

lol screenshots are always easier, it's jx 720, but tbh i dont really mind that part, i only look @ audio and cache. Thanks buddy :)
Image
User avatar
sahib12
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:13 pm
Location: Liberty City
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support

Post by sahib12 »

Hey buzz, any word on this? would it really effect the memory? If you cant add it onto the main build, could you lead me in the right direction into how to integrate this one codec into the main codecs for myself? Its just this one codec i need :)
Image
User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1890
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support

Post by BuZz »

No word, it's done when it's done.

if you want to compile your own ffmpeg libs (and you have some understanding of bash scripting and the mingw environment and ffmpeg compile parameters), you need to set up mingw, (there is a script in tools/mingwenvironment or so), and then you can change the build script and call it to rebuild - xbmc/cores/dvdplayer/Codecs/ffmpeg/make-xbmc-lib.sh)
User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1890
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support

Post by BuZz »

you would actually be better off opening a ticket on this, so it doesn't get forgotten and you can track any progress then.
User avatar
sahib12
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:13 pm
Location: Liberty City
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support

Post by sahib12 »

BuZz wrote:you would actually be better off opening a ticket on this, so it doesn't get forgotten and you can track any progress then.


Ok i may do that, so do i just add the info i put in the first post?
Image
User avatar
sahib12
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:13 pm
Location: Liberty City
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1 ?

Post by sahib12 »

hey buzz, any chance of adding this to 3.5? i will open a ticket now when i can sign up for redmine. it shouldnt make too much difference to the memory i dont think. thanks man
Image
User avatar
sahib12
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:13 pm
Location: Liberty City
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by sahib12 »

I can't seem to sign up for redmine to open a ticket, it won't send me the conformation email :(
Image
User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1890
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by BuZz »

What email address did you use on redmine ?

It would help me if you could upload an example file to ftp://aero.exotica.org.uk/incoming/ so I can make sure I include the right codec and it all works. call the file yourusername.zip or something.
User avatar
sahib12
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:13 pm
Location: Liberty City
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by sahib12 »

my standard email address, @hotmail.co.uk , yeah i see why you'd want a test file but the only thing is they are private cameras, not that i dont trust you or anything lol, i will try and make a temp user so you can use it. Am i cutting it too short though? when were you
thinking of releasing the stable? so i can send it before you release it (you'll probs say when its done its done ;) lol)
Image
User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1890
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by BuZz »

Can you not get a snippet of video from it for testing ? anyway, whatever you can sort will be useful thanks. I will need anything ASAP, as the final release will come out shortly (no set date, but a matter of a week or two unless any major problems occur)
User avatar
sahib12
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:13 pm
Location: Liberty City
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by sahib12 »

alright i didnt think of getting a snippet of the video, will get that to you ASAP. Thanks very much buddy :)
Image
User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1890
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by BuZz »

so long as the snippet is in the same format it should be fine. it you can capture a snippet from the stream for example.
User avatar
sahib12
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:13 pm
Location: Liberty City
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by sahib12 »

hmm, i'm not sure how i am going to create this snippet, it might be easier to open up a new user for the cam and sending over the .strm file. Just as long as you wont keep the ip address :)
Image
User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1890
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by BuZz »

Only if it has nudity.
User avatar
spicemuseum
Posts: 906
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:08 pm
Has thanked: 94 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by spicemuseum »

....on the assumption that Sahib's nudity is a Good Thing! :shock:
User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1890
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Full codec support 3.5 rc1?

Post by BuZz »

:lol: or maybe I just meant I won't keep it if it contains nudity.. it was actually just a random comment ;-)
Post Reply