HD Settings

General discussion relating to XBMC4XBOX. Please use the support forums for help on using the software or plugins.
Post Reply
ttex
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 3:37 am

HD Settings

Post by ttex » Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:51 pm

Hello everyone, is there a way on the xbmc4xbox to set HD level higher than widescreen? I see that there are settings in the video configuration for 480p to 1080p but they are greyed out. I tried to use Hexen. I do have it in NTSC mode since im in north america. Im using latest build.

Any help would be appreciated.

TIA

:mrgreen:

Heimdall
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:43 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: HD Settings

Post by Heimdall » Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:53 pm

If you don't have component cables then yes, the options will be greyed out.

This WIKI page tells you how to enable HD on a softmodded Xbox.

miazza
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: HD Settings

Post by miazza » Sun Mar 24, 2013 7:51 pm

Hello to everybody for my first post on this forum.

I was just looking at how to activate HD on my XBOX. It is a CHIPMOD modified very old.

I remember there was a possible Hardware modification ... what can I do ?

miazza

User avatar
professor_jonny
Posts: 1233
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:41 am
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 174 times

Re: HD Settings

Post by professor_jonny » Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:38 am

you need to plug in a hi-def cable then run the program "enigma" also called the enigma video mode switch disk and convert your xbox to ntsc to enable the hi-def modes.

miazza
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: HD Settings

Post by miazza » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:50 pm

Thanks. I will try :)


miazza

User avatar
2 Bunny
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: United States
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

RESOLUTION Reply

Post by 2 Bunny » Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:15 pm

If you don't already have component cables, you'll need some of those. Next, just go in through the settings menu and pick the resolutions your television supports. After this, it should display XBMC in the highest resolution you selected.
Now part of the All New Channel 2012 Network.
Image

miazza
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: HD Settings

Post by miazza » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:59 pm

Now it works great.
With latest XBMC 3.3.2 I can reach 1080i.
Now I only neet to find a way for streaming http video directly from XBMC. ;)

miazza

whufclee
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 5:42 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 109 times
Contact:

Re: HD Settings

Post by whufclee » Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:33 pm

You don't want to run it at 1080i unless you absolutely have to (in the unlikely event that your TV isn't capable of 720p). 1080i uses so much RAM you simply won't be able to stream anything, the system doesn't have enough resources to play most content. Stick to 720p and install some of the addons on the xbmc4xbox repo.

miazza
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: HD Settings

Post by miazza » Sun Sep 22, 2013 5:50 pm

Ok. I have followed your suggestion. Thanks :-)
Is there a way to increase the streaming cash so to avoid interruptions ?

I have tried some addons on the xbmc4xbox repo but only the youtube seems to be working.
Some of them simply do not do anything and some are bombing the XBMC... :?:

The available memory from the info is 32Mb.

miazza

User avatar
markybhoy75
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 9:04 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: HD Settings

Post by markybhoy75 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 5:25 pm

Are you using the addons for xbox installer?

http://www.xbmc4xbox.org.uk/forum/viewt ... ?f=7&t=897

chunk1982
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 3:58 am
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: HD Settings

Post by chunk1982 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:11 pm

http://www.xbmc4xbox.org.uk/forum/viewt ... f=9&t=1311 check this thread for increasing cache size

All the best

Paul

miazza
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: HD Settings

Post by miazza » Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:31 pm

Thanks guys :)
I'll give it a try when I have some time ono of these nights...

I will update.

miazza

fanoush
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: HD Settings

Post by fanoush » Mon Oct 14, 2013 2:47 pm

Hi. I have modded box and when I switch XBOX to NTSC in EEPROM to enable HD modes I no longer can watch PAL DVDs properly in PAL mode (=50Hz), display mode is set to NTSC/60Hz when playing PAL content. Is this expected? Can I somehow watch both PAL and HD videos without constantly switching region in EEPROM?

Post Reply