FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Discussion about Modding the XBOX, including hardware and software hacks.
Post Reply
somacast
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times

FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by somacast »

hi,

I have a v1.6 mb original hard moded xbox, and when I use component cable , FCE & RetroArch display is missed up , is there a fix for this other than the pain of switching between component and AV cable everytime !!

thanks
User avatar
Rocky5
Posts: 961
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:27 am
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 249 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by Rocky5 »

I made a script for XBMC to fix these games. It’s part of my XBMC4Gamers side project.
( XBMC4Kids is it’s old name )
Download Xbox Softmodding Tool & Extras Disc
XBMC4Kids Mod


Xbox Gamertag = Connxtion
PSN ID = JCRocky5
somacast
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by somacast »

thanks a lot for your reply , I went slightly through the thread you mentioned, it looks fantastic, reminds me of Aurora of xbox360 ...

but I just wanna understand and sorry if its so dump question, but this will be my default dashboard then ? leave unleash ? how can I switch the default one then ? and do you mean that now when I run any of the emulators I mentioned (fce or retroarch etc) the display wont go crazy again??
thanks alot
User avatar
Rocky5
Posts: 961
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:27 am
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 249 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by Rocky5 »

You only need the script, so you can install it as a application and just run the script to auto patch your games or manually patch what ever app/game you want.
Download Xbox Softmodding Tool & Extras Disc
XBMC4Kids Mod


Xbox Gamertag = Connxtion
PSN ID = JCRocky5
somacast
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by somacast »

Rocky5 wrote: Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:32 pm You only need the script, so you can install it as a application and just run the script to auto patch your games or manually patch what ever app/game you want.
can you please give me step by step, how to patch the emu? and where is the script , sorry but i didn't really understand 😥

sorry for newbie questions, thnx
somacast
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by somacast »

ok which one is the script , sorry again for newbie questions...
User avatar
Rocky5
Posts: 961
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:27 am
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 249 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by Rocky5 »

Download Xbox Softmodding Tool & Extras Disc
XBMC4Kids Mod


Xbox Gamertag = Connxtion
PSN ID = JCRocky5
somacast
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by somacast »

I will try it out and let you know
somacast
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by somacast »

ok now i tried to figure out how to use dvd2box to patch but i couldn't, where exactly do i have to put the contents of (480p game loader) folder? in xbox folder of dvd2box itself or where?

another thing is that the emu runs fine from dvd2box when i run it from its file browser!!
User avatar
Rocky5
Posts: 961
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:27 am
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 249 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by Rocky5 »

:shock: :?

There is a scripts folder inside the 480p game loader folder, so you would place that in your XBMC installation and overwrite the old scripts folder.

Then you run the script from the programs > scripts tab on the home screen.
Download Xbox Softmodding Tool & Extras Disc
XBMC4Kids Mod


Xbox Gamertag = Connxtion
PSN ID = JCRocky5
somacast
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by somacast »

when i run it it gives this message

error
python script failed
somacast
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by somacast »

ok finally worked thnx alot

i had an old xbmc, downloaded 3.5.3 from internet, ran script manually, all ok, thnx alot
User avatar
Rocky5
Posts: 961
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:27 am
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 249 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by Rocky5 »

Glad you got it sorted.
Download Xbox Softmodding Tool & Extras Disc
XBMC4Kids Mod


Xbox Gamertag = Connxtion
PSN ID = JCRocky5
iVirtualPlays
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:27 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by iVirtualPlays »

I had the same issue on my 1.6 Xboxes, i just pressed Down and A, a few times and it was fixed. If not you can use a different launcher like Ava Launch also make sure the emulators are the latest versions.
somacast
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: FCE & RetroArch Emulators display issue on v1.6

Post by somacast »

thnx alot, new information iam sure it will help sometimes too
Post Reply