Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Here you can discuss things that are not directly related to running or using XBMC4XBOX.
User avatar
nidge
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:29 pm
Location: Norfolk, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by nidge » Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:18 pm

Hi, recently I've been playing around with the WINUAE Amiga emulator on my Windows 7 PC, spent far too much time on it as well :lol: ;)
Anyway I was just wondering anymore old Amiga fans on here?

My first Amiga was an A500, like most people :) But I also had, over the years, an A500+, an A600 and an A1200 with a massive 80 megabyte hard drive :o There were others, a few A1500's/A2000's, one with Lightwave 3D and video capture stuff, SCSI hard drives and a graphics card!
Proberly my best Amiga was a Towered A1200 self built, with hard drive, CD-Rewriter (DVD-RW's weren't about then), Graphics card, 060 blizzard accelerator card, with a massive 8 megabyte ram! I still have pics of some of these, but I do not have the machines anymore :( I used to sell the A1200 tower conversion cases at one time, they were pretty popular too.

I still have a lot of CD backups that I did of the Amiga's I had with hard drives. The A1200T before I sold it, was running Amiga OS 3.9. These are what I have been running on WINUAE.
A mate of mine at the time, I've lost touch with him now :( , had an Amiga 3500 Tower. This was very rare, apprantly it used to sit on the desk at CBM UK!

I can post some of the pics if anyone is interested? There are quite a few ;)
Take a look on ebay, some of the old Amiga are fetching a pretty penny nowdays :o
So did you have an Amiga?
http://www.theoriginalxboxshoppe.weebly.com
http://www.ebid.net/uk/stores/Computers-and-Consoles


Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 500gb sata hard disk, 1ghz CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p, blue LED's.
Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 320gb sata hard disk, stock CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p.

User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1889
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by BuZz » Sat Aug 31, 2013 2:35 pm

I am still an Amiga user/enthusiast. Got a few machines here. a4000 is currently in pieces. A1200 and a500 are running, but I would admit I've not spent as much time with them recently as I'd like.

Here's another website hosted on this server you might know or be interested in - http://www.exotica.org.uk/

please post the pics :)

User avatar
RoyalX
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:12 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by RoyalX » Sat Aug 31, 2013 2:48 pm

Yes I did.

After the C64, I went for the Amiga A600 and A1200.
Great system and great graphics for the games.
And great games that other systems never had.
You remember Cannon Fodder...lol...man the music.

To bad the Amiga Emulator are not working that great on the xbox.

I just recently sold an old PC CD-ROM. The buyer told me he was gonna use it for an Amiga A4000.
That only some PC CD-Rom work on the A4000.

User avatar
nidge
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:29 pm
Location: Norfolk, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by nidge » Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:52 pm

A few pics :)
These are of my A1200T040.
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
The last but two pics are of the Workbench I am trying to get running on WINUAE :)
Very last one is my WINUAE desktop atm :)


Like the link Buzz :)
RoyalX I will see if any of this will run on Xbox UAE :)
http://www.theoriginalxboxshoppe.weebly.com
http://www.ebid.net/uk/stores/Computers-and-Consoles


Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 500gb sata hard disk, 1ghz CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p, blue LED's.
Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 320gb sata hard disk, stock CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p.

User avatar
nidge
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:29 pm
Location: Norfolk, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by nidge » Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:59 pm

Found a link to my mate's A3500T, well not his but he had one like this. It also had a scandoubler/flicker fixer or whatever it was called? That enabled him to use a standard PC monitor.

http://bboah.claunia.com/a3500t.html
http://www.theoriginalxboxshoppe.weebly.com
http://www.ebid.net/uk/stores/Computers-and-Consoles


Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 500gb sata hard disk, 1ghz CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p, blue LED's.
Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 320gb sata hard disk, stock CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p.

User avatar
professor_jonny
Posts: 1247
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:41 am
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by professor_jonny » Sat Aug 31, 2013 9:25 pm

the xbox is not powerfull enough to do some of the amiga games i use my real amiga with whdload to play most games im scared to use it all the time as it is worth a small mint now days.


i started with an comodor 64 and traded up to an amiga 600+ then saved up for ages and got a tower a1200 i have since over the years fitted the below to it :
tower case, bizzard ppc 603e 160mhz, 68040 25mhz (with mmu), mediator pci, voodoo 3, bi vision, ide fix bridge board, 3.11 roms running 0s3.5

I still have the original multi scan 1960 screen i have been meaning to get a scan doublier for years.

on a side note amiga 360 on the xbox 360 is really quite up there i use it all the time it does netbsd socket emulation and has picasso support for hd graphics so you can run the net etc just like a real one.

bttr or back to the roots is a good site to download games that have been made public domain if you ever happen to have a look.

I play speed ball from time to time and gloom, lotus espi turbo challenge, rick dangerious and when i can be bothered shadow of the beast.

I still have a lot of amiga format cd roms and cu cover disks there were some fred fish disks around too i even have the original delux paint IV vhs instructional video tapes.
01092013042 (1).jpg
01092013041 (1).jpg
yes it is the original phase 5 products model these pop up on ebal from time to time for several hundred dollars, i have seen some of the upper models go for go for 1200 gbp.

sealeysonic
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:46 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by sealeysonic » Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:08 pm

Aww now your talking my language !!

I had a A600HD 2 A500+(with a A570 CD drive...!!! and a SCSI hardrive on the expansion slot at the side some IDE gizmo inside so i can use a 2.5 hd inside)

Like you my best system was a A1200 tower with a 040/ppc card and a Bvision graphics card that cost me 300 pound with 8mb gfx memory.

i also had a A2000 with 3 cards inside and 2 HDs and 2 CD rom drives lol


back in the erly days my brother use to get copied games before they came out in the shops somehow ;) and we both had amigas.

the ppc

Image

and the 8mb gfx card i waited 8 moths for due to a gfx chip shortage

Image

User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1889
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by BuZz » Sun Sep 01, 2013 11:57 pm

nice pics everyone.

I have a4k in micronik tower with ppc604+060 + cybervision + toccata + X-surf that is currently in pieces for maintenance.
I have an a1200 in original desktop case spray-painted black (with cdtv keyboard) that has blizzardppc603+040 and bvision as well as compact flash, and a bunch of extra cooling.

also got a3k/060,a2k/060,a500,a600 and some other bits'n'pieces

Here's an old desktop pic from the a4k made to show off exoticons icons set

http://www.exotica.org.uk/wiki/Exoticons

Image

I'll dig out or take some photos of the a1200.

here it is being used by Syphus (http://echolevel.co.uk/) at sundown party 2008 (@1min in onwards)


User avatar
nidge
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:29 pm
Location: Norfolk, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by nidge » Mon Sep 02, 2013 9:48 am

A long shot I know, but just wondering does anyone know my mate, the one with the A3500? He went by the name "Dazza", and last time I saw him he was living in Peterborough, he lived in Spalding, Lincolnsihre before that? We went to an Amiga club in Leicester, L.A.U.G. I think it was?
Just been re-reading some of my old emails with YAM, I'm supprised all these things still work :o
All made possible by Quarterback v6, which I used to make backups of my Amiga hard drives to CD, back in the day :)

I've had a play around with AmigaSys, there is a version for the Xbox ;) http://www.amigasys.com/ You can get Workbench to run and launch games and apps, but it's a bit slow, not easy using the controller as a mouse :?

Image

One of my A1500's, I used to have :(
Sadly I don't own any Amiga's now :cry:
But thanks to emulation I can still use Workbench :D
http://www.theoriginalxboxshoppe.weebly.com
http://www.ebid.net/uk/stores/Computers-and-Consoles


Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 500gb sata hard disk, 1ghz CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p, blue LED's.
Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 320gb sata hard disk, stock CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p.

whufclee
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 5:42 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 109 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by whufclee » Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:18 pm

I absolutely loved the Amiga, I remember saving up my pocket money and selling my C64 and bought one second hand. Amiga was the best system ever, think I eventually sold it to raise money towards a Dreamcast (a brilliant, under-rated console that Sega somehow managed to f*** up!)

I'm modifying my media hub so it's more of an arcade unit (I really miss my old arcade unit so I'm making a control panel with buttons and joysticks atm). Definitely going to focus more on making it Amiga compatible so just need to work out the finer details about where the keyboard and mouse should go. Then I've got the fun of setting up WHDLoader again - I remember on my last cab that gave me nothing but grief trying to set that up, however it was all worth it in the end :D

Excellent pics guys, I can't even remember what my one was. I think it was an A500. All I can really remember is the Kick Off games killed so many of my Quickshot Turbo joysticks - thank god I finally found the sturdy unbreakable competition pro!

User avatar
blighty
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 12:56 am
Location: England
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by blighty » Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:11 pm

Still have 2 of my amigas ( a500+ @ a600 ) Lost my a600hd to my ex ( bitch ) also have a big box load of games ( and complete ish emulator set for my xbox )

Also still have my rubber key specy, my mk1 c64, master systems, megadrives, nes's, saturns, dreamcasts and loads more ( never could part with any of my toys )

Always wanted a Amiga tower, the ones in the pictures look sick!

User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1889
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by BuZz » Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:19 pm

old pic (2002), me pretending to be asleep with my computers. A4k tower in background along with a stack of other stuff :) I lived in a very small one bed flat back then, so was trying to squeeze in as much hardware as possible into a small space.

Image

User avatar
nidge
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:29 pm
Location: Norfolk, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by nidge » Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:20 pm

Dazza had a CDTV too.

http://ultimateconsoledatabase.com/gold ... _cd_tv.htm :D

I have some pics on ths website of a console, "The Opera AV Station"... under Famiclones ;) It died years ago
http://www.theoriginalxboxshoppe.weebly.com
http://www.ebid.net/uk/stores/Computers-and-Consoles


Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 500gb sata hard disk, 1ghz CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p, blue LED's.
Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 320gb sata hard disk, stock CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p.

User avatar
nidge
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:29 pm
Location: Norfolk, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by nidge » Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:33 pm

Messing about with GIMP, (GNU Image Manipulation Program)
I came up with this for printing on my UAE Xbox emulator disc.
Nothing special just two jpeg's merged. But the effect is pretty good :)


Image
http://www.theoriginalxboxshoppe.weebly.com
http://www.ebid.net/uk/stores/Computers-and-Consoles


Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 500gb sata hard disk, 1ghz CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p, blue LED's.
Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 320gb sata hard disk, stock CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p.

User avatar
nidge
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:29 pm
Location: Norfolk, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by nidge » Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:38 pm

Image

This is a Spectrum BASIC game I wrote way back in 1986! ... showing my age now :lol: I used to have a 128k version as well, but that seems to be missing :(
I can get it to run on UAE using Speculator or ZXam, but I don't seem to be able to get it to work on any of the Xbox Spectrum emulators?
Links here if anyone wants to try?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/g5k5oar7ygz7419/BShips.SNA - ZXam

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2myyl8xa5loj0pr/BShips.sp - Speculator
https://www.dropbox.com/s/js3rvi6n90ble3c/bs - Might be needed, graphics?
http://www.theoriginalxboxshoppe.weebly.com
http://www.ebid.net/uk/stores/Computers-and-Consoles


Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 500gb sata hard disk, 1ghz CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p, blue LED's.
Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 320gb sata hard disk, stock CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p.

User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1889
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by BuZz » Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:43 pm

nice! i like the pic!

User avatar
professor_jonny
Posts: 1247
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:41 am
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by professor_jonny » Thu Sep 12, 2013 1:28 pm

I remember spending ages copying out of a mag and typing code in to the c64 and amstrad cpc 464 basic interperter and thinking job well done then being totally disapointed on first playing the game :-)

i remember ist funky green and orange keys well on th cpc

User avatar
nidge
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:29 pm
Location: Norfolk, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by nidge » Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:40 pm

For anyone who wants to type in a listing ;)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/bdjpd1v2zpmqt ... isting.txt
http://www.theoriginalxboxshoppe.weebly.com
http://www.ebid.net/uk/stores/Computers-and-Consoles


Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 500gb sata hard disk, 1ghz CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p, blue LED's.
Crystal Xbox v1.4, Xecuter 3, 320gb sata hard disk, stock CPU, 128mb RAM, HD component 720p.

User avatar
BuZz
Site Admin
Posts: 1889
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:50 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by BuZz » Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:48 am

or copy and paste into an emulator ;-) actually i love typing in stuff.. even today.. Still love text adventures too.

I have a couple "claims to fame" from the spectrum days. I never made a loading pic/title screen as cool as yours, but I did a few pokes/hacks/loaders (and a few other things).

Image

and

Image

you can spot me, since I was using the handle buzz even back in 1991 ;-)

oh and they made a printing error on the last listing. missing the end marker.. possibly more but id have to disassemble the code to check. I don't think anyone actually cares now ;-)

Note: I got my amiga in 1991, so I was moving away from the speccy, but the fact was, I understood nothing about the amiga then, and was doing asm on the speccy, so I was a bit stubborn and couldn't let the speccy go. the fact I still have one up and running suggests I never will :) but that is the right way I think!

User avatar
professor_jonny
Posts: 1247
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:41 am
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: Amiga Emulation (WINUAE)

Post by professor_jonny » Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:32 pm

I have a spectrum and micro drives and an expansion adaptor thing that plugs underneath or in the back i cant remember now with a big break out cable and a hole lot of wires.

It belonged to my boss he worked on a 100 tonne portable drilling rig in saudia arabia years ago and it was a home jacked up main control computer on the rig that sequenced the drilling head changes and controled the drilling water pumps, winches and safety gates.

He use to pop in a tape load it up and it would do its thing and he would sleep on the job or play poker waiting for it to finish,it had several tapes for different functions they wanted to do he automated the drilling rig some what with it well before the times of plc's.

I have never actually used it my self as i have never played with one before and I have no media for it to pop in the tape drive and I dont know how to use it.

Post Reply